Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan: a case report

W. C. Tsai, Y. C. Liu, M. Y. Yen, J. H. Wang, Y. S. Chen, J. H. Wang, S. R. Wann, H. H. Lin

研究成果: 雜誌貢獻文章

5 引文 (Scopus)

摘要

The patient was a 56 year-old man, a resident of Hen-Tsueng Township in Ping-Tung County. He worked as a ranger at Ken-Ting Farm in southern Taiwan, and had been to Thailand for sight-seeing 5 years ago. He came to our outpatient department about one month prior to hospitalization for intermittent fever of one week duration. At that time, complete blood count was within normal limits and a chest roentgenogram was unremarkable. He was given erythromycin without showing any clinical improvement. Two days prior to admission, he noted pain in the left hip. The next day, severe dyspnea developed suddenly and chest x-ray film revealed bilateral nodular lesions. Physical examination on hospitalization revealed an acutely ill and jaundiced male with a temperature of 37.4 degrees C, blood pressure: 110/47 mmHg, pulse rate: 137/min, and respiratory rate: 26/min. There were rales in both lungs, but no lymphadenopathy or organ enlargement. Laboratory study showed WBC: 1,470/mm(3), platelet count: 47,000/mm(3), blood sugar: 226 mg/dL, mildly elevated transaminases and bilirubin, and BUN: 69 mg/dL, Cr: 4.3 mg/dL. Arterial blood gas analysis indicated an acute metabolic acidosis with PaO2 of 32 mmHg. Despite the initial impression of melioidosis and administration of ceftazidime plus gentamicin, his condition rapidly deteriorated and expired 18 hours after admission. Two sets of blood cultures grew Burkholderia pseudomallei. Melioidosis has been called a great imitator of diseases and culture results are frequently misinterpreted. The mortality is high even with suggested therapy with ceftazidime, cotrimoxazole, amoxicillin-clavulanate, chloramphenicol, and/or tetracycline. There has been a total of 10 cases reported in southern Taiwan and 2 of them were clearly indigenous. Melioidosis should be included in the reportable diseases, and its prevalence in Taiwan also should be investigated.

原文英語
頁(從 - 到)137-140
頁數4
期刊Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection
31
發行號2
出版狀態已發佈 - 六月 1998
對外發佈Yes

指紋

Melioidosis
Taiwan
Ceftazidime
Hospitalization
Aleurites
Thorax
Tolnaftate
Burkholderia pseudomallei
Clavulanic Acid
Blood Gas Analysis
Blood Cell Count
Blood Urea Nitrogen
Amoxicillin
Respiratory Sounds
Sulfamethoxazole Drug Combination Trimethoprim
Thailand
Chloramphenicol
Erythromycin
Motion Pictures
Respiratory Rate

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Microbiology (medical)
  • Immunology and Allergy
  • Immunology and Microbiology(all)

引用此文

Tsai, W. C., Liu, Y. C., Yen, M. Y., Wang, J. H., Chen, Y. S., Wang, J. H., ... Lin, H. H. (1998). Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan: a case report. Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection, 31(2), 137-140.

Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan : a case report. / Tsai, W. C.; Liu, Y. C.; Yen, M. Y.; Wang, J. H.; Chen, Y. S.; Wang, J. H.; Wann, S. R.; Lin, H. H.

於: Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection, 卷 31, 編號 2, 06.1998, p. 137-140.

研究成果: 雜誌貢獻文章

Tsai, WC, Liu, YC, Yen, MY, Wang, JH, Chen, YS, Wang, JH, Wann, SR & Lin, HH 1998, 'Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan: a case report', Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection, 卷 31, 編號 2, 頁 137-140.
Tsai WC, Liu YC, Yen MY, Wang JH, Chen YS, Wang JH 等. Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan: a case report. Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection. 1998 6月;31(2):137-140.
Tsai, W. C. ; Liu, Y. C. ; Yen, M. Y. ; Wang, J. H. ; Chen, Y. S. ; Wang, J. H. ; Wann, S. R. ; Lin, H. H. / Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan : a case report. 於: Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection. 1998 ; 卷 31, 編號 2. 頁 137-140.
@article{58342764d3874d02960ced8296dbe6f1,
title = "Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan: a case report",
abstract = "The patient was a 56 year-old man, a resident of Hen-Tsueng Township in Ping-Tung County. He worked as a ranger at Ken-Ting Farm in southern Taiwan, and had been to Thailand for sight-seeing 5 years ago. He came to our outpatient department about one month prior to hospitalization for intermittent fever of one week duration. At that time, complete blood count was within normal limits and a chest roentgenogram was unremarkable. He was given erythromycin without showing any clinical improvement. Two days prior to admission, he noted pain in the left hip. The next day, severe dyspnea developed suddenly and chest x-ray film revealed bilateral nodular lesions. Physical examination on hospitalization revealed an acutely ill and jaundiced male with a temperature of 37.4 degrees C, blood pressure: 110/47 mmHg, pulse rate: 137/min, and respiratory rate: 26/min. There were rales in both lungs, but no lymphadenopathy or organ enlargement. Laboratory study showed WBC: 1,470/mm(3), platelet count: 47,000/mm(3), blood sugar: 226 mg/dL, mildly elevated transaminases and bilirubin, and BUN: 69 mg/dL, Cr: 4.3 mg/dL. Arterial blood gas analysis indicated an acute metabolic acidosis with PaO2 of 32 mmHg. Despite the initial impression of melioidosis and administration of ceftazidime plus gentamicin, his condition rapidly deteriorated and expired 18 hours after admission. Two sets of blood cultures grew Burkholderia pseudomallei. Melioidosis has been called a great imitator of diseases and culture results are frequently misinterpreted. The mortality is high even with suggested therapy with ceftazidime, cotrimoxazole, amoxicillin-clavulanate, chloramphenicol, and/or tetracycline. There has been a total of 10 cases reported in southern Taiwan and 2 of them were clearly indigenous. Melioidosis should be included in the reportable diseases, and its prevalence in Taiwan also should be investigated.",
author = "Tsai, {W. C.} and Liu, {Y. C.} and Yen, {M. Y.} and Wang, {J. H.} and Chen, {Y. S.} and Wang, {J. H.} and Wann, {S. R.} and Lin, {H. H.}",
year = "1998",
month = "6",
language = "English",
volume = "31",
pages = "137--140",
journal = "Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection",
issn = "0253-2662",
publisher = "Elsevier Taiwan LLC",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Septicemic melioidosis in Southern Taiwan

T2 - a case report

AU - Tsai, W. C.

AU - Liu, Y. C.

AU - Yen, M. Y.

AU - Wang, J. H.

AU - Chen, Y. S.

AU - Wang, J. H.

AU - Wann, S. R.

AU - Lin, H. H.

PY - 1998/6

Y1 - 1998/6

N2 - The patient was a 56 year-old man, a resident of Hen-Tsueng Township in Ping-Tung County. He worked as a ranger at Ken-Ting Farm in southern Taiwan, and had been to Thailand for sight-seeing 5 years ago. He came to our outpatient department about one month prior to hospitalization for intermittent fever of one week duration. At that time, complete blood count was within normal limits and a chest roentgenogram was unremarkable. He was given erythromycin without showing any clinical improvement. Two days prior to admission, he noted pain in the left hip. The next day, severe dyspnea developed suddenly and chest x-ray film revealed bilateral nodular lesions. Physical examination on hospitalization revealed an acutely ill and jaundiced male with a temperature of 37.4 degrees C, blood pressure: 110/47 mmHg, pulse rate: 137/min, and respiratory rate: 26/min. There were rales in both lungs, but no lymphadenopathy or organ enlargement. Laboratory study showed WBC: 1,470/mm(3), platelet count: 47,000/mm(3), blood sugar: 226 mg/dL, mildly elevated transaminases and bilirubin, and BUN: 69 mg/dL, Cr: 4.3 mg/dL. Arterial blood gas analysis indicated an acute metabolic acidosis with PaO2 of 32 mmHg. Despite the initial impression of melioidosis and administration of ceftazidime plus gentamicin, his condition rapidly deteriorated and expired 18 hours after admission. Two sets of blood cultures grew Burkholderia pseudomallei. Melioidosis has been called a great imitator of diseases and culture results are frequently misinterpreted. The mortality is high even with suggested therapy with ceftazidime, cotrimoxazole, amoxicillin-clavulanate, chloramphenicol, and/or tetracycline. There has been a total of 10 cases reported in southern Taiwan and 2 of them were clearly indigenous. Melioidosis should be included in the reportable diseases, and its prevalence in Taiwan also should be investigated.

AB - The patient was a 56 year-old man, a resident of Hen-Tsueng Township in Ping-Tung County. He worked as a ranger at Ken-Ting Farm in southern Taiwan, and had been to Thailand for sight-seeing 5 years ago. He came to our outpatient department about one month prior to hospitalization for intermittent fever of one week duration. At that time, complete blood count was within normal limits and a chest roentgenogram was unremarkable. He was given erythromycin without showing any clinical improvement. Two days prior to admission, he noted pain in the left hip. The next day, severe dyspnea developed suddenly and chest x-ray film revealed bilateral nodular lesions. Physical examination on hospitalization revealed an acutely ill and jaundiced male with a temperature of 37.4 degrees C, blood pressure: 110/47 mmHg, pulse rate: 137/min, and respiratory rate: 26/min. There were rales in both lungs, but no lymphadenopathy or organ enlargement. Laboratory study showed WBC: 1,470/mm(3), platelet count: 47,000/mm(3), blood sugar: 226 mg/dL, mildly elevated transaminases and bilirubin, and BUN: 69 mg/dL, Cr: 4.3 mg/dL. Arterial blood gas analysis indicated an acute metabolic acidosis with PaO2 of 32 mmHg. Despite the initial impression of melioidosis and administration of ceftazidime plus gentamicin, his condition rapidly deteriorated and expired 18 hours after admission. Two sets of blood cultures grew Burkholderia pseudomallei. Melioidosis has been called a great imitator of diseases and culture results are frequently misinterpreted. The mortality is high even with suggested therapy with ceftazidime, cotrimoxazole, amoxicillin-clavulanate, chloramphenicol, and/or tetracycline. There has been a total of 10 cases reported in southern Taiwan and 2 of them were clearly indigenous. Melioidosis should be included in the reportable diseases, and its prevalence in Taiwan also should be investigated.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0032082624&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0032082624&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 10627169

AN - SCOPUS:0032082624

VL - 31

SP - 137

EP - 140

JO - Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection

JF - Journal of Microbiology, Immunology and Infection

SN - 0253-2662

IS - 2

ER -