Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis

Shyr Ming Sheen-Chen, Cheuk Kwan Sun, Yei Wei Liu, Hock Liew Eng, Sheung Fat Ko, Chung Huang Kuo

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

40 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 68-year-old women was admitted with the chief complaints of epigastralgia with radiation to the back and jaundice. Fever and chills were also noted. The laboratory data showed alkaline phosphatase, 245 U/L (normal range: 28-94); Direct Bilirubin, 5.29 mg% (0-0.4); Total Bilirubin, 8.4 mg% (0.2-1.4). Surprisingly, the serum CA19-9 was 5673.8 U/ml (normal value: <37). Abdominal sonography showed dilated common hepatic duct. MRCP demonstrated diffuse biliary tree dilatation with a very low signal intensity in distal common bile duct. Surgical intervention reveled a black stone at distal common bile duct and was successfully retrieved. After operation, the CA19-9 fell to 63.1 u/ml two weeks later and returned to normal (10.4 U/ml) one month later.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)3140-3142
Number of pages3
JournalDigestive Diseases and Sciences
Volume52
Issue number11
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Nov 1 2007
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Cholangitis
Common Bile Duct
Bilirubin
Reference Values
Common Hepatic Duct
Chills
Biliary Tract
Jaundice
Alkaline Phosphatase
Dilatation
Ultrasonography
Fever
Radiation
Serum

Keywords

  • Acute cholangitis
  • CA19-9

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Physiology
  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

Sheen-Chen, S. M., Sun, C. K., Liu, Y. W., Eng, H. L., Ko, S. F., & Kuo, C. H. (2007). Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis. Digestive Diseases and Sciences, 52(11), 3140-3142. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10620-006-9164-7

Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis. / Sheen-Chen, Shyr Ming; Sun, Cheuk Kwan; Liu, Yei Wei; Eng, Hock Liew; Ko, Sheung Fat; Kuo, Chung Huang.

In: Digestive Diseases and Sciences, Vol. 52, No. 11, 01.11.2007, p. 3140-3142.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Sheen-Chen, SM, Sun, CK, Liu, YW, Eng, HL, Ko, SF & Kuo, CH 2007, 'Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis', Digestive Diseases and Sciences, vol. 52, no. 11, pp. 3140-3142. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10620-006-9164-7
Sheen-Chen, Shyr Ming ; Sun, Cheuk Kwan ; Liu, Yei Wei ; Eng, Hock Liew ; Ko, Sheung Fat ; Kuo, Chung Huang. / Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis. In: Digestive Diseases and Sciences. 2007 ; Vol. 52, No. 11. pp. 3140-3142.
@article{93b15ee1d13e4041b3ac96989f869897,
title = "Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis",
abstract = "A 68-year-old women was admitted with the chief complaints of epigastralgia with radiation to the back and jaundice. Fever and chills were also noted. The laboratory data showed alkaline phosphatase, 245 U/L (normal range: 28-94); Direct Bilirubin, 5.29 mg{\%} (0-0.4); Total Bilirubin, 8.4 mg{\%} (0.2-1.4). Surprisingly, the serum CA19-9 was 5673.8 U/ml (normal value: <37). Abdominal sonography showed dilated common hepatic duct. MRCP demonstrated diffuse biliary tree dilatation with a very low signal intensity in distal common bile duct. Surgical intervention reveled a black stone at distal common bile duct and was successfully retrieved. After operation, the CA19-9 fell to 63.1 u/ml two weeks later and returned to normal (10.4 U/ml) one month later.",
keywords = "Acute cholangitis, CA19-9",
author = "Sheen-Chen, {Shyr Ming} and Sun, {Cheuk Kwan} and Liu, {Yei Wei} and Eng, {Hock Liew} and Ko, {Sheung Fat} and Kuo, {Chung Huang}",
year = "2007",
month = "11",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/s10620-006-9164-7",
language = "English",
volume = "52",
pages = "3140--3142",
journal = "Digestive Diseases and Sciences",
issn = "0163-2116",
publisher = "Springer New York",
number = "11",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Extremely elevated CA19-9 in acute cholangitis

AU - Sheen-Chen, Shyr Ming

AU - Sun, Cheuk Kwan

AU - Liu, Yei Wei

AU - Eng, Hock Liew

AU - Ko, Sheung Fat

AU - Kuo, Chung Huang

PY - 2007/11/1

Y1 - 2007/11/1

N2 - A 68-year-old women was admitted with the chief complaints of epigastralgia with radiation to the back and jaundice. Fever and chills were also noted. The laboratory data showed alkaline phosphatase, 245 U/L (normal range: 28-94); Direct Bilirubin, 5.29 mg% (0-0.4); Total Bilirubin, 8.4 mg% (0.2-1.4). Surprisingly, the serum CA19-9 was 5673.8 U/ml (normal value: <37). Abdominal sonography showed dilated common hepatic duct. MRCP demonstrated diffuse biliary tree dilatation with a very low signal intensity in distal common bile duct. Surgical intervention reveled a black stone at distal common bile duct and was successfully retrieved. After operation, the CA19-9 fell to 63.1 u/ml two weeks later and returned to normal (10.4 U/ml) one month later.

AB - A 68-year-old women was admitted with the chief complaints of epigastralgia with radiation to the back and jaundice. Fever and chills were also noted. The laboratory data showed alkaline phosphatase, 245 U/L (normal range: 28-94); Direct Bilirubin, 5.29 mg% (0-0.4); Total Bilirubin, 8.4 mg% (0.2-1.4). Surprisingly, the serum CA19-9 was 5673.8 U/ml (normal value: <37). Abdominal sonography showed dilated common hepatic duct. MRCP demonstrated diffuse biliary tree dilatation with a very low signal intensity in distal common bile duct. Surgical intervention reveled a black stone at distal common bile duct and was successfully retrieved. After operation, the CA19-9 fell to 63.1 u/ml two weeks later and returned to normal (10.4 U/ml) one month later.

KW - Acute cholangitis

KW - CA19-9

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=34848856768&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=34848856768&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s10620-006-9164-7

DO - 10.1007/s10620-006-9164-7

M3 - Article

C2 - 17404889

AN - SCOPUS:34848856768

VL - 52

SP - 3140

EP - 3142

JO - Digestive Diseases and Sciences

JF - Digestive Diseases and Sciences

SN - 0163-2116

IS - 11

ER -