Corrigendum to “Morbidity and mortality of very low birth weight infants in Taiwan—Changes in 15 years

A population based study” [Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 115 (2016) 1039–1045](S0929664616303461)(10.1016/j.jfma.2016.10.011)

Yi Yu Su, Hsin Shih Wang, Hung Chieh Chou, Chien Yi Chen, Wu Shiun Hsieh, Po Nien Tsao, Kuo Inn Tsou, Chyong Hsin Hsu, Shu Chi Mu, Chih Hung Lin, Chao Ching Huang, Kai Sheng Hsieh

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

In the sentence “The mortality rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the mortality rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods” under the section head Neonatal morbidity and mortality, the terms ‘mortality rates’ and ‘mortality rate’ should be replaced by ‘survival rates’ and ‘survival rate’. The correct sentence should read as “The survival rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the survival rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods.” The authors apologize for the error and inconvenience caused.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)494
Number of pages1
JournalJournal of the Formosan Medical Association
Volume116
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jun 1 2017

Fingerprint

Very Low Birth Weight Infant
Survival Rate
Morbidity
Mortality
Birth Weight
Population
Body Weight
Infant Mortality
Head
corrigendum

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Corrigendum to “Morbidity and mortality of very low birth weight infants in Taiwan—Changes in 15 years : A population based study” [Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 115 (2016) 1039–1045](S0929664616303461)(10.1016/j.jfma.2016.10.011). / Su, Yi Yu; Wang, Hsin Shih; Chou, Hung Chieh; Chen, Chien Yi; Hsieh, Wu Shiun; Tsao, Po Nien; Tsou, Kuo Inn; Hsu, Chyong Hsin; Mu, Shu Chi; Lin, Chih Hung; Huang, Chao Ching; Hsieh, Kai Sheng.

In: Journal of the Formosan Medical Association, Vol. 116, No. 6, 01.06.2017, p. 494.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Su, Yi Yu ; Wang, Hsin Shih ; Chou, Hung Chieh ; Chen, Chien Yi ; Hsieh, Wu Shiun ; Tsao, Po Nien ; Tsou, Kuo Inn ; Hsu, Chyong Hsin ; Mu, Shu Chi ; Lin, Chih Hung ; Huang, Chao Ching ; Hsieh, Kai Sheng. / Corrigendum to “Morbidity and mortality of very low birth weight infants in Taiwan—Changes in 15 years : A population based study” [Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 115 (2016) 1039–1045](S0929664616303461)(10.1016/j.jfma.2016.10.011). In: Journal of the Formosan Medical Association. 2017 ; Vol. 116, No. 6. pp. 494.
@article{62a654f8ec1346809dae4553ee9352fe,
title = "Corrigendum to “Morbidity and mortality of very low birth weight infants in Taiwan—Changes in 15 years: A population based study” [Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 115 (2016) 1039–1045](S0929664616303461)(10.1016/j.jfma.2016.10.011)",
abstract = "In the sentence “The mortality rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the mortality rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4{\%}, 81.5{\%}, and 85.1{\%} in the three successive periods” under the section head Neonatal morbidity and mortality, the terms ‘mortality rates’ and ‘mortality rate’ should be replaced by ‘survival rates’ and ‘survival rate’. The correct sentence should read as “The survival rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the survival rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4{\%}, 81.5{\%}, and 85.1{\%} in the three successive periods.” The authors apologize for the error and inconvenience caused.",
author = "Su, {Yi Yu} and Wang, {Hsin Shih} and Chou, {Hung Chieh} and Chen, {Chien Yi} and Hsieh, {Wu Shiun} and Tsao, {Po Nien} and Tsou, {Kuo Inn} and Hsu, {Chyong Hsin} and Mu, {Shu Chi} and Lin, {Chih Hung} and Huang, {Chao Ching} and Hsieh, {Kai Sheng}",
year = "2017",
month = "6",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/j.jfma.2017.04.015",
language = "English",
volume = "116",
pages = "494",
journal = "Journal of the Formosan Medical Association",
issn = "0929-6646",
publisher = "Elsevier Science Publishers B.V.",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Corrigendum to “Morbidity and mortality of very low birth weight infants in Taiwan—Changes in 15 years

T2 - A population based study” [Journal of the Formosan Medical Association 115 (2016) 1039–1045](S0929664616303461)(10.1016/j.jfma.2016.10.011)

AU - Su, Yi Yu

AU - Wang, Hsin Shih

AU - Chou, Hung Chieh

AU - Chen, Chien Yi

AU - Hsieh, Wu Shiun

AU - Tsao, Po Nien

AU - Tsou, Kuo Inn

AU - Hsu, Chyong Hsin

AU - Mu, Shu Chi

AU - Lin, Chih Hung

AU - Huang, Chao Ching

AU - Hsieh, Kai Sheng

PY - 2017/6/1

Y1 - 2017/6/1

N2 - In the sentence “The mortality rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the mortality rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods” under the section head Neonatal morbidity and mortality, the terms ‘mortality rates’ and ‘mortality rate’ should be replaced by ‘survival rates’ and ‘survival rate’. The correct sentence should read as “The survival rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the survival rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods.” The authors apologize for the error and inconvenience caused.

AB - In the sentence “The mortality rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the mortality rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods” under the section head Neonatal morbidity and mortality, the terms ‘mortality rates’ and ‘mortality rate’ should be replaced by ‘survival rates’ and ‘survival rate’. The correct sentence should read as “The survival rate steadily increased with time among all birth body weight and all GA groups during the study period (Table 3). Overall, the survival rates of VLBW infants at discharge were 76.4%, 81.5%, and 85.1% in the three successive periods.” The authors apologize for the error and inconvenience caused.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85019075904&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85019075904&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.jfma.2017.04.015

DO - 10.1016/j.jfma.2017.04.015

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 116

SP - 494

JO - Journal of the Formosan Medical Association

JF - Journal of the Formosan Medical Association

SN - 0929-6646

IS - 6

ER -